Brisbane Program 2019

Day 1

Time Topic
9:00 Cardiology: Atrial Fibrillation
9:30 Cardiology: Acute Coronary Syndrome in the Primary Care Setting
10:00 Morning Tea
10:20 Cardiology: Ischemic Heart Disease – Prevention and Diagnosis
10:50 Cardiology: Heart Failure Management
11:20 Cardiology: New Lipid Lowering Drugs
11:50 Symposium
12:20 Lunch
13:10 Neurology: Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease – Primary and Secondary Prevention
13:40 Neurology: Parkinson’s Disease – Diagnosis and Treatment
14:10 Nephrology: Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
14:40 Afternoon tea
15:10 Respiratory Medicine: Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease
15:40 Respiratory Medicine: Asthma
16:10 Respiratory Medicine: Community Acquired Pneumonia
16:40 Respiratory Medicine: Lung Cancer
17:15 End of Program

Day 2

Time Topic
9:00 Infectious Diseases: Antibiotic Stewardship and Frequently Encountered Infections in Adults
9:30 Infectious Diseases: Diarrhea – Management and Diagnosis
10:00 Morning Tea
10:20 Psychiatry: Depression
10:50 Geriatrics: Drugs for the Geriatric Patient
11:20 Geriatrics: 3D’s: Depression, Dementia, Delirium
11:50 Symposium
12:20 Lunch
13:10 Women’s Health: Managing Menopause
13:40 Women’s Health: Drug Therapy during Pregnancy
14:10 Gastroenterology: Chronic Liver Disease
14:40 Afternoon tea
15:10 Gastroenterology: Acute Pancreatitis
15:40 Gastroenterology: Irritable Bowel Syndrome
16:10 Gastroenterology: Obscure Gastrointestinal Bleeding
16:40 Gastroenterology: GERD and Ulcer Disease
17:15 End of Program

Day 3

Time Topic
9:00 Rheumatology: Rheumatologic Evaluation
9:30 Rheumatology: Rheumatoid Arthritis
10:00 Morning Tea
10:20 Rheumatology: Treatment of Chronic Pain
10:50 Hematology/Oncology: Breast Cancer Risk and Genetic Testing
11:20 Hematology/Oncology: Diagnostic Steps
in Splenomegaly
11:50 Symposium
12:20 Lunch
13:10 Hematology/ Oncology: Anemia – Diagnostic Steps and Treatment
13:40 Endocrinology: Type 2 Diabetes – Effective Management
14:10 Endocrinology: Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Complications
14:40 Afternoon tea
15:10 Endocrinology: Thyroid Disorders
15:40 Endocrinology: Technology for Management of Type 1 Diabetes – Pumps and CGM
16:10 Dermatology: Psoriasis and Other Rashes
16:40 Dermatology: Fungal Skin Infections
17:15 End of Program

Day 4

ALM: Basic Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting
Time Topic
9:00 Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice
10:30 Morning Tea
11:00 Common ECG Disorders in the Medical Clinic
12:30 Lunch
13:10 Lab Tests: Differential Diagnosis of Common Diseases in the Primary Care Setting
15:00 Afternoon tea
15:30 Urinalysis in Everyday Practice
17:00 End of Program


Back