Brisbane Program

Thursday 1 November 2018

TimeTopic Presenter 
7:45Registration open  
8:25Welcome and Introduction  
8:30Cardiology: Atrial FibrillationAssociate Professor David Colquhoun 
    
9:30Cardiology: Acute Coronary SyndromeDr Peter Moore 
10:00Break  
10:20Cardiology: Heart Failure ManagementDr Przemek Palka 
    
11:20Neurology: Parkinson’s Disease – Diagnosis and TreatmentProfessor Sandy Brauer 
11:50RACGP Guidelines  
12:20Lunch  
13:00Neurology: Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease – Primary and Secondary PreventionProfessor Sandy Brauer 
13:30Women’s Health: Managing MenopauseDr Anna Burrows 
14:00Women’s Health: Drug Therapy during PregnancyDr Lisa Harris 
14:30Break  
15:00Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice Dr Samuel Kim 
16:30Break  
17:00Common ECG Disorders in the Medical ClinicDr Robert Perel 
18:30End of Program  

Friday 2 November 2018

TimeTopic Presenter Notes
7:45Registration open  
8:25Welcome and Introduction  
8:30Respiratory Medicine: Chronic Obstructive Lung DiseaseDr Samuel Kim 
9:00Respiratory Medicine: Asthma vs. COPDDr Samuel Kim 
9:30Respiratory Medicine: Community Acquired PneumoniaDr Samuel Kim 
10:00Break  
10:20Respiratory Medicine: Lung CancerDr Samuel Kim 
10:50Recognising and Responding to Domestic ViolenceDr Melanie Lotfali 
    
11:50Symposium  
12:20Lunch  
13:00Psychiatry: General Practice UpdateProfessor Mark Taylor 
    
    
14:30Break  
15:00Urinalysis in Everyday PracticeDr Menaan Palamuthusingam 
16:30Break  
17:00Lab Tests: Differential Diagnosis of Common DiseasesProfessor Elizabeth Powell 
18:30End of Program  

Saturday 3 November 2018

TimeTopic  
7:45Registration open  
8:25Welcome and Introduction  
8:30Rheumatology: Rheumatologic EvaluationDr Sumant Kevat 
 Rheumatology: Rheumatoid Arthritis  
 Rheumatology: Treatment of Chronic Pain  
10:00Break  
10:20Hematology/Oncology: Breast Cancer Risk and Genetic TestingDr Peter Simpson 
10:50Hematology/Oncology: Advances in Immuno-OncologyProfessor Riccardo Dolcetti 
11:20Gastroenterology: Inflammatory Bowel Disease &Associate Professor Graham Radford-Smith 
 Gastroenterology: Irritable Bowel Syndrome  
12:20Lunch  
13:00Gastroenterology: Chronic Liver DiseaseProfessor Elizabeth Powell 
14:00Endocrinology: Technology for Management of Type 1 Diabetes – Pumps and CGMDr Andrew Cotterill 
14:30Break  
15:00Diagnosis & Management of Type 2 DiabetesDr Andrew Cotterill 
16:30Break  
17:00DyslipidemiaAssociate Professor David Colquhoun 
18:30End of Program  

Sunday 4 November 2018

TimeTopic  
7:45Registration open  
8:25Welcome and Introduction  
8:30Endocrinology: Diabetes Management Update Dr David Carey 
9:15Endocrinology: Thyroid Disorders Dr David Carey 
    
10:00Break  
10:20Endocrinology: Osteoporosis Dr Tom Dover 
10:50Dermatology: Psoriasis and Other Rashes Dr Karl Rodins 
11:20Dermatology: Fungal Skin Infections Dr Karl Rodins 
    
12:00Lunch  
13:00Nephrology: Treatment of Chronic Kidney DiseaseDr Richard Baer 
    
    
14:30Break  
15:00Arterial HypertensionAssociate Professor David Colquhuon 
16:30Break  
17:00Smoking CessationDr Samuel Kim 
18:30End of Program  



Subject to Change

Participating Organisations

While the Australian Medical Forum Program is completely free from the influence of any sponsors, in order to ensure we provide access for the participants to new products & services, we provide the opportunity for companies to have booths during the conference and give a short presentation titled “Symposium” to those participants that are interested. This session is not a part of the formal program and doesn’t count towards the CPD points. Therefore, it is optional whether the participants wish to participate or not. We give careful consideration to the types of products & services to ensure that the booths & symposia would be of interest to the participants in the conference.