Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
9:00 | Atrial Fibrillation | A/Prof David Colquhoun |
9:30 | Acute Coronary Syndrome in the Primary Care Setting | Dr Peter Moore |
10:00 | Break | |
10:20 | Ischemic Heart Disease – Prevention and Diagnosis | Dr Karam Kostner |
10:50 | New Lipid Lowering Drugs | Dr Karam Kostner |
11:20 | Heart Failure Management | Dr Vagish Singh |
11:50 | Lunch | |
13:10 | Tourettes Syndrome | Prof Peter Silburn |
13:40 | Parkinson’s Disease – Diagnosis and Treatment | Dr Alex Lehn |
14:10 | Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease | Dr Richard Baer |
14:40 | Break | |
15:10 | Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease | Dr Samuel Kim |
15:40 | Asthma | Dr Samuel Kim |
16:10 | Community Acquired Pneumonia | Dr Samuel Kim |
16:40 | Lung Cancer | Dr Samuel Kim |
17:15 | End of Program |
Thursday 6 June 2019
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
9:00 | Drug Therapy During Pregnancy | Dr Lisa Harris |
9:30 | Managing Menopause | Prof Hayden Homer |
10:00 | Break | |
10:20 | Depression | Dr Tarun Sehgal |
10:50 | Rheumatic Diseases: General Update | Sumant Kevat |
11:20 | Treatment of Chronic Pain | Sumant Kevat |
11:50 | Lunch | |
13:10 | Rheumatoid Arthritis | A/Prof Philip Robinson |
13:40 | Rheumatoid Arthritis | A/Prof Philip Robinson |
14:10 | Early Palliative Care: Practicing Medicine On the Front Foot | Prof Geoff Mitchell |
14:40 | Break | |
15:10 | Antibiotic Stewardship and Frequently Encountered Infections | Dr Meryta May |
15:40 | Investigation of Infectious Diarrhoea – Which Test When and What to Do About It | Dr Meryta May |
16:10 | Inflammatory Bowel Disease – Pt.1 | Dr Mariko Howlett |
16:40 | Inflammatory Bowel Disease – Pt.2 | Dr Mariko Howlett |
17:15 | End of Program |
Wednesday 7 June 2019
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
9:00 | The Management of Gastro-oesophageal Reflux Disease | Prof Andrew Barbour |
9:30 | Update on Oesophageal and Pancreatic Cancer | Prof Andrew Barbour |
10:00 | Break | |
10:20 | The Management of Primary Melanoma and The Role of Sentinel Node Biopsy in 2019 | Prof Andrew Barbour |
10:50 | Advances in Imuno- Oncology (Pt.1) | Prof Riccardo Dolcetti |
11:20 | Advances in Imuno- Oncology (Pt.2) | Prof Riccardo Dolcetti |
11:50 | Lunch | |
13:10 | The Role of Radiotherapy in the Treatment of Skin Cancer | Dr Gail Tsang |
13:40 | Type 2 Diabetes – Effective Management | Dr Winnifred Lee |
14:10 | Thyroid Disorders | Dr Cynthia Ong |
14:40 | Break | |
15:10 | Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Complications | Dr Andrew Cotterill |
15:40 | Technology for Management of Type 1 Diabetes – Pumps and CGM | Dr Andrew Cotterill |
16:10 | Psoriasis and Other Rashes | Dr Sandeep Kumar |
16:40 | Fungal Skin Infections | Dr Sandeep Kumar |
17:15 | End of Program |
Thursday 8 June 2019
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
09:00 | Common ECG Disorders in the Medical Clinic | Dr Robert Perel |
10:30 | Break | |
11:00 | Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice | Dr Jennifer Coller |
12:30 | Lunch | |
13:30 | Urinalysis in Everyday Practice | Dr Menaan Palamuthusingam |
15:00 | Break | |
15:30 | Lab Tests: Differential Diagnosis of Common Diseases in the Primary Care Setting | Prof Elizabeth Powell |
17:00 | End of Program |