Program

  • Day 1
    7:45 - 18:30
    Cardiology - Neurology - Women's Health - Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    7.45 - 8.25
    Registration
    N.N.
    8.25 - 8.30
    Welcome and Introduction
    N.N.
    8.30 - 9.15
    Cardiology: Heart Failure Management & Aortic Stenosis and Mitral Regurgitation – Diagnosis and New Treatment Guidelines
    N.N.
    9.15 - 10.00
    Cardiology: Cardiology: Atrial Fibrilation
    N.N.
    10.00 - 10.20
    Break
    10.20 - 11.00
    Cardiology: Acute Coronary Syndrome
    N.N.
    11.00 - 11.30
    Neurology: Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease – Primary and Secondary Prevention
    N.N.
    11.30 - 11.50
    Neurology: Migraine Management
    N.N.
    11.50 - 12.20
    Symposium
    12.20 - 13.00
    Lunch
    13.00 - 13.45
    Neurology: Parkinson’s Disease – Diagnosis and Treatment
    N.N.
    13.45 - 14.30
    Women's Health: Managing Menopause
    N.N
    14.00 - 14.30
    Women's Health: Drug Therapy during Pregnancy
    N.N.
    14.30 - 15.00
    Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ALM: Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting Part 1: Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice
    N.N.
    16:30 - 17:00
    Break
    N.N.
    17:00 - 18:30
    ALM: Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting Part 1: Common ECG Disorders in the Medical Clinic
    N.N.
    18.30
    End of Program
    Subject to change
  • Day 2
    7:45 - 18:30
    Respiratory Medicine - Psychiatry - Infectious Diseases - Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    7.45 - 8.25
    Registration
    N.N.
    8.30 - 9.15
    Respiratory Medicine: Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease & Community Acquired Respiratory Infections - Acute Bronchitis, Pneumonia and Influenza
    N.N.
    9.15 - 10.00
    Respiratory Medicine:Asthma
    N.N.
    10.00 - 10.20
    Break
    N.N.
    10.20 - 10.50
    Gastroenterology: Hepatitis C Update
    10.50 - 11.20
    Infectious Diseases: Antibiotic Treatment in Frequently Encountered Infections in Adults (worse alternative: Pneumonia & Bronchitis)
    N.N.
    11.20 - 11.50
    Infectious Diseases: Diarrhea - Management and Diagnosis
    N.N.
    11.50 - 12.20
    Symposium
    12.20 - 13.00
    Lunch
    13.00 - 13.30
    Psychology: GP Response to Family Violence
    N.N.
    13.30 - 14.00
    Geriatrics: Psychiatric Drugs for the Geriatric Patient
    N.N
    14.00 - 14.30
    Geriatrics: 3D’s: Depression, Dementia, Delirium
    N.N.
    14.30 - 15.00
    Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ALM: Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting Part 2: Urinalysis in Everyday Practice
    N.N.
    16:30 - 17:00
    Break
    N.N.
    17:00 - 18:30
    ALM: Diagnostic Skills in the Primary Care Setting Part 2: Differential Diagnosis of Common Diseases in the Primary Care Setting
    N.N.
    18.30
    End of Program
    Subject to change
  • Day 3
    7:45 - 18:30
    Rheumatology - Gastroenterology - Hematology - Oncology - Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    7.45 - 8.25
    Registration
    N.N.
    8.30 - 9.00
    Rheumatology: Rheumatologic Evaluation
    N.N.
    9.00 - 9.30
    Rheumatology: Rheumatoid Arthritis
    N.N.
    9.30 - 10.00
    Rheumatology: Treatment of Chronic Pain
    N.N.
    10.00 - 10.20
    Break
    10.20 - 11.05
    Gastroenterology: Inflammatory Bowel Disease
    N.N.
    11.05 - 11.50
    Gastroenterology: Irritable Bowel Syndrome
    N.N.
    11.05 - 11.50
    Gastroenterology: Irritable Bowel Syndrome
    N.N.
    11.50 - 12.20
    Symposium
    12.20 - 13.00
    Lunch
    13.00 - 13.30
    Hematology/Oncology: Breast Cancer Risk and Genetic Testing
    N.N.
    13.30 - 14.30
    Hematology/ Oncology: Colorectal Cancer Genomics and Risk
    N.N
    14.30 - 15.00
    Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ALM: Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases Part 1: Diagnosis & Management of Type 2 Diabetes
    N.N.
    16:30 - 17:00
    Break
    N.N.
    17:00 - 18:30
    ALM: Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases Part 1: Dyslipidemia
    N.N.
    18.30
    End of Program
    Subject to change
  • Day 4
    7:45 - 18:30
    Endocrinology - Dermatology - Pharmacology - Nephrology - Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    7.45 - 8.25
    Registration
    N.N.
    8.30 - 9.00
    Endocrinology: Type 2 Diabetes - Effective Management
    N.N.
    9.00 - 10.00
    Endocrinology: Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Complications
    N.N.
    10.00 - 10.20
    Break
    10.20 - 11.05
    Endocrinology: Technology for Management of Type 1 Diabetes – Pumps and CGM
    N.N.
    11.05 - 11.50
    Dermatology: Psoriasis and Other Rashes
    N.N.
    11.50 - 12.20
    Symposium
    12.20 - 13.00
    Lunch
    13.00 - 13.45
    Dermatology
    N.N.
    13.45 - 14.30
    Nephrology: Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
    N.N
    14.30 - 15.00
    Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ALM: Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases Part 2:Smoking Cessation
    N.N.
    16:30 - 17:00
    Break
    N.N.
    17:30 - 18:30
    ALM: Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases Part 2: Art. Hypertension
    N.N.
    18.30
    End of Program
    Subject to change

Registration Fees

  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (GP/ Consultant/ Specialist)

    Attend In-Person: 1125,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 1125,- AUD

  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (Doctor in Training)

    Attend In-Person: 985,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 985,- AUD

  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (Nurse / Health Professional)

    Attend In-Person: 865,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 865,- AUD

  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (GP, Consultant, Specialist)

    Attend In-Person: 360,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 360,- AUD

  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (Doctor in Training)

    Attend In-Person: 295,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 295,- AUD

  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (Nurse / Health Professional)

    Attend In-Person: 280,- AUD
    Via Live Stream: 280,- AUD

Speakers 2018