Autumn 2019 Sydney Program

Wednesday 19 June 2019

Time Topic
09:00 Acute Coronary Syndrome in the Primary Care Setting
09:30 Ischemic Heart Disease – Prevention and Diagnosis
10:00 BREAK
10:20 Heart Failure Management
10:50 Atrial Fibrillation
11:20 New Lipid Lowering Drugs
12:00 LUNCH
13:10 Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease – Primary and Secondary Prevention
13:40 Parkinson’s Disease – Diagnosis and Treatment
14:10 Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
14:40 BREAK
15:10 Community Acquired Pnemonia
15:40 Asthma
16:10 Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease
16:40 Lung Cancer
17:15 END OF PROGRAM

Thursday 20 June 2019

Time Topic
09:00 Antibiotic Stewardship and Frequently Encountered Infections in Adults
09:30 Diarrhoea – Management and Diagnosis
10:00 BREAK
10:20 Depression
10:50 Drugs for the Geriatric Patient
11:20 3Ds – Depression, Dementia, Delirium
12:00 LUNCH
13:10 Drug Therapy During Pregnancy
13:40 Managing Menopause
14:10 Chronic Liver Disease
14:40 BREAK
15:10 Acute Pancreatitis
15:40 Irritable Bowel Syndrome
16:10 Obscure Gastrointestinal Bleeding
16:40 GORD and Ulcer Disease
17:10 END OF PROGRAM

Friday 21 June 2019

Time Topic
09:00 Rheumatological Evaluation
09:30 Treatment of Acute Spinal Pain
10:00 BREAK
10:20 Treatment of Chronic Pain
10:50 Breast Cancer Risk and Genetic Screening
11:20 Diagnostic Steps in Splenomegaly
12:00 LUNCH
13:10 Anemia – Diagnostic Steps and Treatment
13:40 Type 2 Diabetes – Effective Management
14:10 Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Complications
14:40 BREAK
15:10 Thyroid Disorders
15:40 Technology for Management of Type 1 Diabetes – Pumps and CGM
16:10 Psoriasis and Other Rashes
16:40 Fungal Skin Infections
17:10 END OF PROGRAM

Saturday 22 June 2019

Time Topic
09:00 (Hall A) Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice
(Hall B) Common ECG Disorders in the Medical Clinic
10:30 BREAK
11:00 (Hall A) Common ECG Disorders in the Medical Clinic
(Hall B) Pulmonary Function Testing in Everyday Practice
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 (Hall A) Lab Tests: Differential Diagnosis of Common Diseases in the Primary Care Setting
(Hall B) Urinalysis in Everyday Practice
15:00 BREAK
15:30 (Hall A) Urinalysis in Everyday Practice
(Hall B) Lab Tests: Differential Diagnosis of Common Diseases in the Primary Care Setting
17:00 END OF PROGRAM
Subject to Change


Back